Butterfly

Coaxial

Passives

Butterfly

 

AGx’s butterfly package lasers are designed for applications that require a controlled environment. The package contains a built-in thermoelectric cooler that can be utilized to stabilize the operating temperature of the laser diode chip. Also incorporated are a Faraday optical isolator and monitor photodiode. Optical fibers can be single mode or Polarization. Maintaining Fibers depending on the application. AGx’s advanced design guarantees high optical coupling from the laser diode chip to optical fiber which is stable over a wide external temperature range. For details, see the table below.

 

 

Part

Application

Speed (GHz)

Wavelength

Power

Datasheet

ALM3 Analog

1

1310

up to 31 mW

View PDF

ALM3HS Analog 3 1310 up to 10 mW View PDF
ALM3HP CW - 1310 up to 35 mW View PDF
ALM5Q Analog

1

15xx

up to 10 mW

View PDF

ALM5R Analog 1 15xx up to 10 mW View PDF
ALM930 Sensing CW 1550 up to 60 mW View PDF
ALM935 CW

-

1550

up to 60 mW

View PDF

ALM938 CW

-

1530-1560

up to 60 mW

View PDF

ALM3K Analog

6

1310

up to 10 mW

View PDF

ALM5K Analog

6

1550

up to 10 mW

View PDF

Coaxial

 

For reduced cost, and less stringent environments, AGx’s coaxial package lasers offer great value.  Various options include optical isolation (without or with Faraday optical isolators), output powers, wavelengths and connector types. Our advanced design optimized all aspects of laser diode chip, coupling optics and manufacturing. As a result, AGx can boast of the highest output power possible in coaxial packages. For details, see the table below.

Photodiode

Application

Speed (GHz)

Wavelength

Datasheet

PPDA

Analog

3

1260-1650

View PDF

PPDD

Analog

3

1260-1650

View PDF

PPDK

Analog

6

1260-1650

View PDF

PPDT2 Telecom 2.5 Gb/s 1260-1650 View PDF
PAPDT2 Telecom 2.5 Gb/s 1260-1650 View PDF
RPD

Analog

3

1260-1650

View PDF

TPDM

CW

-

1260-1650

View PDF

WPDA

DWDM

3

1260-1650

View PDF

Laser

Application

Speed (GHz)

Wavelength

Power

Datasheet

FPMR3

Analog

3

1310 FP

up to 4 mW

View PDF

PLMR3

Analog

3

1310 DFB

up to 5 mW

View PDF

PLMW3 Analog 3 1310 DFB up to 5 mW View PDF
PLMF3 Analog 3 1310 DFB up to 14 mW View PDF
PLMR1XXC

Analog

3

1270-1610 DFB

up to 4 mW

View PDF

RLMR3

Analog

3

1310 DFB

up to 4 mW

View PDF

1

Singlemode

FC/APC - FC/APC

3

2

Singlemode

FC/UPC - FC/UPC

3

3

Singlemode

FC/APC - FC/UPC

3

4

Singlemode

SC/APC - SC/APC

3

5

Singlemode

SC/UPC - SC/UPC

3

6

Singlemode

SC/APC - SC/UPC

3

7

Singlemode

ST/PC - ST/PC

3

8

Singlemode

LC/PC - LC/PC

2

9

Singlemode

FC/APC - LC/PC

2

10

Singlemode

FC/UPC - LC/PC

2

11

Singlemode

SC/APC - LC/PC

2

12

Singlemode

SC/UPC - LC/PC

2

13

Multimode

FC/APC - FC/APC

3

14

Multimode

FC/PC - FC/PC

3

15

Multimode

SC/APC - SC/APC

3

16

Multimode

SC/PC - SC/PC

2

17

Multimode

ST/PC - ST/PC

3

18

Multimode

LC/PC - LC/PC

2

 

Item

Type

Connectors (GHz)

Diameter (mm)

 

Copyright 2013 | AGx Technologies, Inc. | +1-626-359-5690